Agency Transparency

The Plano Police Department (PPD) is committed to transparency by providing residents with access to public records, department reports, important links, and documents related to police activity in Plano. The PPD believes being transparent fosters a trusting and lasting bond with residents, who often interact with officers during some of their most trying situations. 

Recently, a call for change in police policy has swept the nation. As a result, the PPD has created this page to consolidate some publicly available information from our website within this single convenient location. This page will be updated as additional information becomes available.


REPORTS

Annual Report 

Citizen Survey Results

Custodial Death Reports

Officer-Involved Shooting Reports

Pursuit of Motor Vehicles Review

Racial Profiling Report

Strategic Plan

Use of Force Analysis



LINKS

8 Can't Wait Campaign

Department Policies

Open Records Request

Complaint or a Compliment









ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTING STATISTICS

Incident Type
Total
2019
Total
2018
Total
2017
Total
2016
Total
2015
Percentage Change
 Compared to 2018
Administrative Inquiry1019141423-47%
Internal Affairs Complaint11110010812411611%
Citizen Issue Tracking1088116111816033%
Other City Employee220200%
Summary Discipline6269625462-10%
Use of Force86209215165222-58%
Show of Force117NANANANA0%
Vehicle Pursuit372125203576%
Vehicle Accident4246545149-8%
Lost/Damaged Property6166695639-7%
Personal Injury Tracking6695906192-30%
Total702708798665798-0.84%