Are Texas state agencies and their employees exempt from hotel taxes?

No, Texas state agencies and their employees are not exempt for hotel tax. 

State agencies (except Texas institutions of higher education) and their employees (except certain state officials described in the code) must pay state and local hotel taxes. 

State agencies can request a refund of state and local hotel taxes paid or reimbursed to employees (Chapter 351.006).

Show All Answers

1. What is considered a hotel under the Hotel Tax?
2. Who has to collect hotel taxes?
3. What is the hotel tax rate?
4. What government agency handles hotel taxes?
5. Is there hotel tax on meeting or banquet rooms?
6. Who does not have to pay state and local hotel taxes?
7. Why do some hotels collect tax after a permanent resident gives written notice?
8. Are Texas state agencies and their employees exempt from hotel taxes?
9. Are local government agencies and their employees exempt from hotel taxes?
10. How does a hotel guest claim a hotel tax exemption?
11. What do hotels need to verify a hotel tax exemption?